See what's on in Sussex

Sussex Provincial Chapter Meetings.

During the current Covid restrictions, Chapters must hold meetings within any Government, UGLE and SGC  guidelines or call off their meeting as abandoned if inquorate.

Please check meeting dates and any special requirements direct with the relevant Chapter Scribe E before making any attendance.

Upcoming Events

Provincial Grand Chapter of Sussex 
Annual General Meeting 2021

The Annual Convocation of Provincial Grand Chapter is to be held on Monday 5th June 2021. In accordance with current Covid guidelines, attendance is strictly limited to a quorate of 6 comprising of the required members of the Provincial Executive.

On 23rd August 2021 the Province will hold Investiture Meetings at the Metropole Hotel in Brighton to honour those Craft and Royal Arch members of the Province who received Provincial Honours in 2020 and 2021, this will be followed by a festive board.

More details will be circulated very shortly.

One of the great pleasures in Freemasonry is visiting other Lodges and Chapters.
Whether a Sussex Mason or a visitor to Sussex, all are not only welcome, but welcomed.

Below you will find details of current events as well as a diary of all Sussex Chapter meeting dates.

Details of all Chapters can be found in the Provincial year book, by contacting the Provincial office on 01273 325917 or simply download the ‘Find My Lodge’ app to your phone (from either the Apple or Google store) and search by date, Province, location or Lodge/Chapter.

JANUARY 2021
Saturday 2nd
C4962 Temple
Wednesday 6th 
C1797 Southdown
Thursday 7th 
C8449 East Sussex 1st Principals
Monday 11th 
C3672 Sussex 1st Principals
Tuesday 12th 
C916 Hartington (Inst)
Wednesday 13th 
C1619 Sackville
Friday 15th 
C5832 Servimus (Inst)
Monday 18th 
C8195 Sussex Prov Grand Stewards (Inst)
C8863 Witterings
C8035 Greenstede
C40 Chapter of Emulation
C56 Mount Moriah (Inst)
Tuesday 19th 
C315 Royal Pavilion
Wednesday 20th 
C3164 Sinai
C1465 Ockenden
Thursday 21st 
C2692 Hastings
Friday 22nd 
C4064 Temperance
Monday 25th 
C6297 Manor of Bosham
Tuesday 26th 
C6680 Brook Barn
Wednesday 27th 
C2483 Hadrian Commemoration
C2434 Anderida
C8286 Worthing Temple
Thursday 28th 
C732 Royal Sussex
C4961 Rottingdean
C341 Wellington
MARCH 2021
Monday 1st 
C5413 St Wilfrid
Tuesday 2nd 
C6903 Preston Park
C6139 William de Warenne (Inst
Wednesday 3rd
C2187 Adur
Thursday 4th 
C1821 Attlingworth
Friday 5th
C6349 Regency
C6350 Heene
Saturday 6th 
C3571 Selsey (Inst)
Monday 8th
C8863 Witterings (Inst)
C56 Mount Moriah
Tuesday 9th
C916 Hartington
Wednesday 10th
C1619 Sackville
Thursday 11th
C7875 Old Steine
Monday 15th
Provincial Grand Chapter of Sussex
Annual Convocation
Tuesday 16th
C 315 Royal Pavilion
Wednesday 17th
C3164 Sinai (Inst)
C1465 Ockenden
Thursday 18th
C2692 Hastings
Friday 19th
C5832 Servimus
C6297 Manor of Bosham
Monday 22nd
C40 Chapter of Emulation
Wednesday 24th
C2483 Hadrian Commemoration (Inst)
C2434 Anderida
Thursday 25th
C732 Royal Sussex
C4961 Rottingdean
C341 Wellington
Friday 26th
C1184 Abbey (Inst)
C4064 Temperance
Tuesday 30th
C6680 Brook Barn (Inst)
MAY 2021
Saturday 1st
C4252 Viatores (Inst)
Tuesday 4th
C6903 Preston Park
Friday 7th
C6349 Regency
C271 Lennox (Inst)
Monday 10th 
C8243 Hamelesham (Inst)
Tuesday 11th 
C4104 Old Brightonian
C916 Hartington
C7875 Old Steine
Wednesday 12th
C3672 Sussex 1st Principals (Inst)
Thursday 13th 
C38 Cyrus (Inst)
Friday 14th
C6350 Heene
Monday 17th 
C8195 Sussex Prov Grand Stewards
C8863 Witterings
Thursday 20th 
C2591 St Mary of the Harbour
C2692 Hastings (Inst)
C1821 Attlingworth
Friday 21st 
C5832 Servimus
Tuesday 25th
C6680 Brook Barn
Wednesday 26th 
C4460 Midhurst
SEPTEMBER 2021
Friday 3rd
C8851 Simplicius
Saturday 4th
C4962 Temple (Inst)
Wednesday 8th
C2187 Adur (Inst)
C311 South Saxon
Monday 13th 
C3672 Sussex 1st Principals
Wednesday 15th
C1797 Southdown
C3164 Sinai
C1465 Ockenden
C8286 Worthing Temple
Thursday 16th 
C2591 St Mary of the Harbour
Monday 20th
C56 Mount Moriah
C8449 East Sussex 1st Principals
Tuesday 21st 
C 315 Royal Pavilion
Wednesday 22nd 
C2483 Hadrian Commemoration
C2434 Anderida (Inst)
C4460 Midhurst (Inst)
Thursday 23rd
C732 Royal Sussex
C341 Wellington
C1821 Attlingworth
Friday 24th 
C1184 Abbey
C4064 Temperance (Inst)
Saturday 25th 
C3673 Knights of the Road
Monday 27th 
C8035 Greenstede (Inst)
C5413 St Wilfrid
Tuesday 28th 
C8963 West Sussex 1st Principals
NOVEMBER 2021
Monday 1st
C7756 Owers Light (Inst)
Tuesday 2nd 
C6903 Preston Park (Inst)
Thursday 4th
C4961 Rottingdean (Inst)
C1821 Attlingworth Inst
Friday 5th 
C7461 Fiscian (Inst)
Tuesday 9th
C916 Hartington
Wednesday 10th 
C311 South Saxon (Inst)
Tuesday 16th 
C315 Royal Pavilion (Inst)
Wednesday 17th
C3164 Sinai
C1465 Ockenden (Inst)
Thursday 18th 
C2591 St Mary of the Harbour (Inst)
C2692 Hastings
Monday 22nd
C8035 Greenstede
Tuesday 23rd
C8963 West Sussex 1st Principals
Wednesday 24th 
C2483 Hadrian Commemoration
C2434 Anderida
C4460 Midhurst
C3277 Homestrue
Thursday 25th 
C732 Royal Sussex (Inst)
C341 Wellington (Inst)
Friday 26th 
C1184 Abbey
C8851 Simplicius (Inst)
Saturday 27th 
C3673 Knights of the Road
C8296 North Sussex 1st Principals
Monday 29th
C5413 St Wilfrid
FEBRUARY 2021
Monday 1st 
C1636 St Cecilia
Tuesday 2nd 
C3143 Duke of Richmond
C5240 Forest Oak
Wednesday 3rd 
C4419 Andresdesweald
C811 Yarborough (Inst)
C851 Worthing
Thursday 4th 
C4499 Tismore
Friday 5th 
C271 Lennox
C2907 Seaford
Saturday 6th 
C6630 Royal Sovereign Light (Inst)
C4252 Viatores
Monday 8th 
C1141 March and Darnley
C7756 Owers Light
Tuesday 9th 
C4104 Old Brightonian
C8243 Hamelesham
C1110 Tyrian
Wednesday 10th 
C311 South Saxon
Thursday 11th 
C38 Cyrus
C8104 Handcross
Friday 12th 
C1842 St Leonards
Tuesday 16th 
C2676 Royal Connaught
C8738 Cudlow (Inst)
Wednesday 17th 
C1726 Gordon
C3277 Homestreu
Thursday 18th 
C2591 St Mary of the Harbour
C7461 Fiscian
Monday 22nd 
C7218 Chapter of Light
Wednesday 24th 
C4460 Midhurst
Saturday 27th 
C3673 Knights of the Road
C8296 North Sussex 1st Principals
APRIL 2021
Thursday 1st 
C8630 King Harold
Friday 2nd
C2907 Seaford
Saturday 3rd
C6630 Royal Sovereign Light
Monday 5th
C1636 St Cecilia
Tuesday 6th
C3143 Duke of Richmond
C5240 Forest Oak
Wednesday 7th 
C4419 Andresdesweald
C811 Yarborough
C2450 Loxfield
Thursday 8th
C4499 Tismore (Inst)
C7461 Fiscian
Friday 9th
C1842 St Leonards
Saturday 10th 
C4962 Temple
C4905 Richard Collyer
Monday 12th
C7756 Owers Light
C1141 March and Darnley
Wednesday 14th 
C1797 Southdown
C1110 Tyrian
C311 South Saxon
C8286 Worthing Temple
Monday 19th
C8035 Greenstede
C40 Chapter of Emulation
Tuesday 20th 
C2676 Royal Connaught
C8738 Cudlow
Wednesday 21st 
C1726 Gordon (Inst)
C8851 Simplicius
C3277 Homestreu (inst)
C851 Worthing (Inst)
Saturday 24th
C3673 Knights of the Road (Inst)
Monday 26th
C5413 St Wilfrid
Tuesday 27th 
C8963 West Sussex 1st Principals (Inst)
JUNE 2021
Wednesday 2nd 
C4419 Andresdesweald
C2450 Loxfield (Inst)
Thursday 3rd
C8449 East Sussex 1st Principals (Inst)
Monday 7th 
Provincial Grand Lodge of Sussex
Annual Meeting
Wednesday 9th 
C1797 Southdown (Inst)
Friday 11th 
C4064 Temperance
Saturday 12th
C4905 Richard Collyer
Monday 14th 
C7756 Owers Light
Wednesday 16th
C8286 Worthing Temple (Inst)
C2187 Adur
Thursday 17th 
C5014 Viking
Tuesday 22nd 
C7218 Chapter of Light
Wednesday 23rd
C7461 Fiscian
Saturday 26th 
C8296 North Sussex 1st Principals  (Inst)
Monday 28th 
C6297 Manor of Bosham
OCTOBER 2021
Friday 1st 
C2907 Seaford (Inst)
C6350 Heene
C6349 Regency (Inst)
C271 Lennox
Saturday 2nd 
C6630 Royal Sovereign Light
C3571 Selsey
C4252 Viatores
Monday 4th
C1636 St Cecilia
Tuesday 5th
C3143 Duke of Richmond (Inst)
C5240 Forest Oak (Inst)
Wednesday 6th 
C811 Yarborough
C2450 Loxfield
C851 Worthing
Thursday 7th
C8630 King Harold
C4499 Tismore
Friday 8th 
C1842 St Leonards (Inst)
Monday 11th
C8863 Witterings
C1141 March and Darnley (Inst)
Tuesday 12th
C4104 Old Brightonian (Inst)
C1110 Tyrian (Inst)
C8243 Hamelesham
C6139 William de Warenne
Wednesday 13th 
C1619 Sackville (Inst
Thursday 14th 
C38 Cyrus
C8104 Handcross (Inst)
Friday 15th 
C5832 Servimus
Monday 18th 
C8195 Sussex Prov Grand Stewards
C40 Chapter of Emulation (Inst)
Tuesday 19th 
C2676 Royal Connaught (Inst)
C8738 Cudlow
Wednesday 20th
C1726 Gordon
Saturday 23rd
C4962 Temple
Monday 25th 
C7218 Chapter of Light (Inst)
C6297 Manor of Bosham (Inst
Tuesday 26th 
C7875 Old Steine
C6680 Brook Barn
DECEMBER 2021
Wednesday 1st 
C4419 Andresdesweald (Inst)
C811 Yarborough
C851 Worthing
Thursday 2nd 
C8630 King Harold (Inst)
C4499 Tilsmore
Friday 3rd
C2907 Seaford
C6350 Heene (Inst)
C6349 Regency
C271 Lennox
Saturday 4th 
C6630 Royal Sovereign Light
C3571 Selsey
C4252 Viatores
Monday 6th 
C1636 St Cecilia (Inst)
C8243 Hamelesham
Tuesday 7th 
C3143 Duke of Richmond
C5240 Forest Oak
Wednesday 8th 
C1726 Gordon
Thursday 9th 
C8104 Handcross
Friday 10th 
C1842 St Leonards
Saturday 11th 
C4905 Richard Collyer (Inst)
Monday 13th
C1141 March and Darnley
Tuesday 14th 
C7875 Old Steine (Inst)
C1110 Tyrian
C8738 Cudlow
C6139 William de Warenne
Wednesday 15th 
C7218 Chapter of Light
Thursday 16th 
C5014 Viking (Inst)
Tuesday 21st 
C2676 Royal Connaught
JANUARY 2021
Saturday 2nd
C4962 Temple
Wednesday 6th 
C1797 Southdown
Thursday 7th 
C8449 East Sussex 1st Principals
Monday 11th 
C3672 Sussex 1st Principals
Tuesday 12th 
C916 Hartington (Inst)
Wednesday 13th 
C1619 Sackville
Friday 15th 
C5832 Servimus (Inst)
Monday 18th 
C8195 Sussex Prov Grand Stewards (Inst)
C8863 Witterings
C8035 Greenstede
C40 Chapter of Emulation
C56 Mount Moriah (Inst)
Tuesday 19th 
C315 Royal Pavilion
Wednesday 20th 
C3164 Sinai
C1465 Ockenden
Thursday 21st 
C2692 Hastings
Friday 22nd 
C4064 Temperance
Monday 25th 
C6297 Manor of Bosham
Tuesday 26th 
C6680 Brook Barn
Wednesday 27th 
C2483 Hadrian Commemoration
C2434 Anderida
C8286 Worthing Temple
Thursday 28th 
C732 Royal Sussex
C4961 Rottingdean
C341 Wellington
FEBRUARY 2021
Monday 1st 
C1636 St Cecilia
Tuesday 2nd 
C3143 Duke of Richmond
C5240 Forest Oak
Wednesday 3rd 
C4419 Andresdesweald
C811 Yarborough (Inst)
C851 Worthing
Thursday 4th 
C4499 Tismore
Friday 5th 
C271 Lennox
C2907 Seaford
Saturday 6th 
C6630 Royal Sovereign Light (Inst)
C4252 Viatores
Monday 8th 
C1141 March and Darnley
C7756 Owers Light
Tuesday 9th 
C4104 Old Brightonian
C8243 Hamelesham
C1110 Tyrian
Wednesday 10th 
C311 South Saxon
Thursday 11th 
C38 Cyrus
C8104 Handcross
Friday 12th 
C1842 St Leonards
Tuesday 16th 
C2676 Royal Connaught
C8738 Cudlow (Inst)
Wednesday 17th 
C1726 Gordon
C3277 Homestreu
Thursday 18th 
C2591 St Mary of the Harbour
C7461 Fiscian
Monday 22nd 
C7218 Chapter of Light
Wednesday 24th 
C4460 Midhurst
Saturday 27th 
C3673 Knights of the Road
C8296 North Sussex 1st Principals
MARCH 2021
Monday 1st 
C5413 St Wilfrid
Tuesday 2nd 
C6903 Preston Park
C6139 William de Warenne (Inst
Wednesday 3rd
C2187 Adur
Thursday 4th 
C1821 Attlingworth
Friday 5th
C6349 Regency
C6350 Heene
Saturday 6th 
C3571 Selsey (Inst)
Monday 8th
C8863 Witterings (Inst)
C56 Mount Moriah
Tuesday 9th
C916 Hartington
Wednesday 10th
C1619 Sackville
Thursday 11th
C7875 Old Steine
Monday 15th
Provincial Grand Chapter of Sussex
Annual Convocation
Tuesday 16th
C 315 Royal Pavilion
Wednesday 17th
C3164 Sinai (Inst)
C1465 Ockenden
Thursday 18th
C2692 Hastings
Friday 19th
C5832 Servimus
C6297 Manor of Bosham
Monday 22nd
C40 Chapter of Emulation
Wednesday 24th
C2483 Hadrian Commemoration (Inst)
C2434 Anderida
Thursday 25th
C732 Royal Sussex
C4961 Rottingdean
C341 Wellington
Friday 26th
C1184 Abbey (Inst)
C4064 Temperance
Tuesday 30th
C6680 Brook Barn (Inst)
APRIL 2021
Thursday 1st 
C8630 King Harold
Friday 2nd
C2907 Seaford
Saturday 3rd
C6630 Royal Sovereign Light
Monday 5th
C1636 St Cecilia
Tuesday 6th
C3143 Duke of Richmond
C5240 Forest Oak
Wednesday 7th 
C4419 Andresdesweald
C811 Yarborough
C2450 Loxfield
Thursday 8th
C4499 Tismore (Inst)
C7461 Fiscian
Friday 9th
C1842 St Leonards
Saturday 10th 
C4962 Temple
C4905 Richard Collyer
Monday 12th
C7756 Owers Light
C1141 March and Darnley
Wednesday 14th 
C1797 Southdown
C1110 Tyrian
C311 South Saxon
C8286 Worthing Temple
Monday 19th
C8035 Greenstede
C40 Chapter of Emulation
Tuesday 20th 
C2676 Royal Connaught
C8738 Cudlow
Wednesday 21st 
C1726 Gordon (Inst)
C8851 Simplicius
C3277 Homestreu (inst)
C851 Worthing (Inst)
Saturday 24th
C3673 Knights of the Road (Inst)
Monday 26th
C5413 St Wilfrid
Tuesday 27th 
C8963 West Sussex 1st Principals (Inst)
MAY 2021
Saturday 1st
C4252 Viatores (Inst)
Tuesday 4th
C6903 Preston Park
Friday 7th
C6349 Regency
C271 Lennox (Inst)
Monday 10th 
C8243 Hamelesham (Inst)
Tuesday 11th 
C4104 Old Brightonian
C916 Hartington
C7875 Old Steine
Wednesday 12th
C3672 Sussex 1st Principals (Inst)
Thursday 13th 
C38 Cyrus (Inst)
Friday 14th
C6350 Heene
Monday 17th 
C8195 Sussex Prov Grand Stewards
C8863 Witterings
Thursday 20th 
C2591 St Mary of the Harbour
C2692 Hastings (Inst)
C1821 Attlingworth
Friday 21st 
C5832 Servimus
Tuesday 25th
C6680 Brook Barn
Wednesday 26th 
C4460 Midhurst
JUNE 2021
Wednesday 2nd 
C4419 Andresdesweald
C2450 Loxfield (Inst)
Thursday 3rd
C8449 East Sussex 1st Principals (Inst)
Monday 7th 
Provincial Grand Lodge of Sussex
Annual Meeting
Wednesday 9th 
C1797 Southdown (Inst)
Friday 11th 
C4064 Temperance
Saturday 12th
C4905 Richard Collyer
Monday 14th 
C7756 Owers Light
Wednesday 16th
C8286 Worthing Temple (Inst)
C2187 Adur
Thursday 17th 
C5014 Viking
Tuesday 22nd 
C7218 Chapter of Light
Wednesday 23rd
C7461 Fiscian
Saturday 26th 
C8296 North Sussex 1st Principals  (Inst)
Monday 28th 
C6297 Manor of Bosham
SEPTEMBER 2021
Friday 3rd
C8851 Simplicius
Saturday 4th
C4962 Temple (Inst)
Wednesday 8th
C2187 Adur (Inst)
C311 South Saxon
Monday 13th 
C3672 Sussex 1st Principals
Wednesday 15th
C1797 Southdown
C3164 Sinai
C1465 Ockenden
C8286 Worthing Temple
Thursday 16th 
C2591 St Mary of the Harbour
Monday 20th
C56 Mount Moriah
C8449 East Sussex 1st Principals
Tuesday 21st 
C 315 Royal Pavilion
Wednesday 22nd 
C2483 Hadrian Commemoration
C2434 Anderida (Inst)
C4460 Midhurst (Inst)
Thursday 23rd
C732 Royal Sussex
C341 Wellington
C1821 Attlingworth
Friday 24th 
C1184 Abbey
C4064 Temperance (Inst)
Saturday 25th 
C3673 Knights of the Road
Monday 27th 
C8035 Greenstede (Inst)
C5413 St Wilfrid
Tuesday 28th 
C8963 West Sussex 1st Principals
OCTOBER 2021
Friday 1st 
C2907 Seaford (Inst)
C6350 Heene
C6349 Regency (Inst)
C271 Lennox
Saturday 2nd 
C6630 Royal Sovereign Light
C3571 Selsey
C4252 Viatores
Monday 4th
C1636 St Cecilia
Tuesday 5th
C3143 Duke of Richmond (Inst)
C5240 Forest Oak (Inst)
Wednesday 6th 
C811 Yarborough
C2450 Loxfield
C851 Worthing
Thursday 7th
C8630 King Harold
C4499 Tismore
Friday 8th 
C1842 St Leonards (Inst)
Monday 11th
C8863 Witterings
C1141 March and Darnley (Inst)
Tuesday 12th
C4104 Old Brightonian (Inst)
C1110 Tyrian (Inst)
C8243 Hamelesham
C6139 William de Warenne
Wednesday 13th 
C1619 Sackville (Inst
Thursday 14th 
C38 Cyrus
C8104 Handcross (Inst)
Friday 15th 
C5832 Servimus
Monday 18th 
C8195 Sussex Prov Grand Stewards
C40 Chapter of Emulation (Inst)
Tuesday 19th 
C2676 Royal Connaught (Inst)
C8738 Cudlow
Wednesday 20th
C1726 Gordon
Saturday 23rd
C4962 Temple
Monday 25th 
C7218 Chapter of Light (Inst)
C6297 Manor of Bosham (Inst
Tuesday 26th 
C7875 Old Steine
C6680 Brook Barn
NOVEMBER 2021
Monday 1st
C7756 Owers Light (Inst)
Tuesday 2nd 
C6903 Preston Park (Inst)
Thursday 4th
C4961 Rottingdean (Inst)
C1821 Attlingworth Inst
Friday 5th 
C7461 Fiscian (Inst)
Tuesday 9th
C916 Hartington
Wednesday 10th 
C311 South Saxon (Inst)
Tuesday 16th 
C315 Royal Pavilion (Inst)
Wednesday 17th
C3164 Sinai
C1465 Ockenden (Inst)
Thursday 18th 
C2591 St Mary of the Harbour (Inst)
C2692 Hastings
Monday 22nd
C8035 Greenstede
Tuesday 23rd
C8963 West Sussex 1st Principals
Wednesday 24th 
C2483 Hadrian Commemoration
C2434 Anderida
C4460 Midhurst
C3277 Homestrue
Thursday 25th 
C732 Royal Sussex (Inst)
C341 Wellington (Inst)
Friday 26th 
C1184 Abbey
C8851 Simplicius (Inst)
Saturday 27th 
C3673 Knights of the Road
C8296 North Sussex 1st Principals
Monday 29th
C5413 St Wilfrid
DECEMBER 2021
Wednesday 1st 
C4419 Andresdesweald (Inst)
C811 Yarborough
C851 Worthing
Thursday 2nd 
C8630 King Harold (Inst)
C4499 Tilsmore
Friday 3rd
C2907 Seaford
C6350 Heene (Inst)
C6349 Regency
C271 Lennox
Saturday 4th 
C6630 Royal Sovereign Light
C3571 Selsey
C4252 Viatores
Monday 6th 
C1636 St Cecilia (Inst)
C8243 Hamelesham
Tuesday 7th 
C3143 Duke of Richmond
C5240 Forest Oak
Wednesday 8th 
C1726 Gordon
Thursday 9th 
C8104 Handcross
Friday 10th 
C1842 St Leonards
Saturday 11th 
C4905 Richard Collyer (Inst)
Monday 13th
C1141 March and Darnley
Tuesday 14th 
C7875 Old Steine (Inst)
C1110 Tyrian
C8738 Cudlow
C6139 William de Warenne
Wednesday 15th 
C7218 Chapter of Light
Thursday 16th 
C5014 Viking (Inst)
Tuesday 21st 
C2676 Royal Connaught

Responsive site designed and developed by